DAY 1, Monday, September 6, 2021
Opening
Mr. Fatmir Besimi
Minister of Finance
Mr. Zoran Zaev
Prime Minister
Panel 1: Global and Regional Challenges and Prospects of Recovery and Growth
Speakers
Ms. Anna Bjerde
Vice President, Europe and Central Asia,World Bank
Mr. Artan Grubi
First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Political System and Inter-Community Relations
Mr. Haoliang Xu
Assistant Secretary-General,
Assistant Administrator and Director of the Bureau for Policy and Programme Support, UNDP
Ms. Radmila Shekerinska
Minister of Defense
H.E. Ms. Kate Marie Byrnes
Ambassador of the United States of America
Ms. Majlinda Bregu
RCC Secretary General
Mr. Andrew White
Associate Dean for External Relations, Said Business School,
Oxford University
Moderator
Mr. Walter Deffaa
Economic Policy Advisor for the Prime Minister’s Office
Written summary by
Academic Abdulmenaf Bexheti
Rector of South East European University
Panel 2: Macroeconomic policies and public finances in post-pandemic times
Speakers
Mr. Fatmir Besimi
Minister of Finance
Mr. Hekuran Murati
Minister of Finance, Labor and Transfer
Mr. Milojko Spajic
Minister of Finance and Social Welfare
Mr. Besart Kadia
Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance
Mr. Alfred Kammer
European Department Director, IMF
Ms. Linda Van Gelder
Regional Director for Western Balkans, WB
Ms. Anita Angelovska- Bezhoska
Governor of the National Bank of the Republic of North Macedonia
Mr. Timco Mucunski
Chairman of the Parliamentary Finances and Budget Committee
Moderator
Mr. Freek Janmaat
Head of Section for Economic Issues, Institution Building and CBC, DEU
Written summary by
Mr. Dimitar Kovachevski
Deputy Minister of Finance
Panel 3: Good Governance and Social Cohesion
Speakers
Mr. Ljupco Nikolovski
Deputy Prime Minister for Fight against Corruption, Sustainable Development and Human Resources
Mr. Koen Davidse
Executive Director, World Bank Group
Mr. Oliver Spasovski
Minister of Internal Affairs
Mr. Bojan Marichic
Minister of Justice
Ms. Barbara Kolm
President of the Hayek Institute, Director of the Austrian
Economics Center and Vice President of the Austrian Central Bank
H.E. Mr. David Geer
Head of Delegation of the European Union
H.E. Ms. Rachel Galloway
British Ambassador to North Macedonia
Moderator
Mr. Dragan Tilev
State Counsellor, Secretariat for European Affairs
Written summary by
Mr. Nikola Popovski
FON University
DAY 2, Tuesday, September 7, 2021
Opening
Speakers
Mr. Petre Shilegov
Mayor of Skopje
Presidential address
Speakers
Mr. Stevo Pendarovski
President of the Republic of North Macedonia
Panel 4: Public and Private Investments and Competitiveness
Speakers
Mr. Fatmir Bytyqi
Deputy of the Prime Minister in charge of economic affairs,
coordination of economic sectors and investments
Мr. Jürgen Rigterink
EBRD First Vice President
Мs. Lilyana Pavlova
VP of the European Investment Bank
Mr. Kreshnik Bekteshi
Minister of Economy
Mr. Blagoj Bochvarski
Minister of Transport and Communications
Mr. Ary Naim
Regional Manager, Central and Southeast Europe, IFC
Mr. Branko Azeski
President of the Economic Chamber of North Macedonia
Ms. Danela Arsovska
President of the Macedonian Chambers of Commerce
Mr. Nebi Hoxha
President of Economic Chamber of North West Macedonia
Moderator
Mr. Aris Vlahos
Chairman of the Hellenic Business Association
in North Macedonia
Written summary by
Mr. Trajko Slaveski
University “St. Cyril and Methodius”
Panel 5: Smart and Green Economy
Speakers
Mr. Paolo Gentiloni
European Commissioner for Economy
Mr. Paul Hilbers
Executive director, International Monetary Fund
Mr. Massimiliano Paolucci
World Bank, Country Manager for Kosovo and North Macedonia
Mr. Naser Nuredini
Minister of Environment and Physical Planning
Mr. Jeton Shaqiri
Minister of Information Society and Administration
Mr. Arjanit Hoxha
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Water Economy
Ms. Olga Sclovscaia
Regional Head, Europe and Central Asia, MIGA
Ms. Narine Sahakyan
Resident Representative UNDP North Macedonia
Moderator
Mr. Iraj Hashi
Staffordshire University
Written summary by
Mr. Gligor Bishev
CEO, Sparkasse Bank
Panel 6: Human capital and Inclusive growth
Speakers
Mr. Rolf Wenzel
Governor of the Council of Europe Development Bank
Mr. Bujar Osmani
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Venko Filipce
Minister of Health
Ms. Mila Carovska
Minister of Education and Science
Mr. Goran Milevski
Minister of Local Self-Government
Ms. Irena Stefoska
Minister of Culture
Mr. Harry Patrinos
Practice Manager for Education-Europa and Central Asia, World Bank
Mr. Jamele Rigolini
Program Leader for Human Development – Western Balkans
Moderator
Ms. Nina Fiti
Adviser to the Prime Minister
of Republic of North Macedonia
Written summary by
Mr. Zoran Jovanovski
VP, Economic Chamber of North Macedonia
Closing remarks
Speakers
Mr. Fatmir Besimi
Minister of Finance
Mr. Dimitar Kovacevski
Deputy Minister of Finance
Ms. Jelena Tast
State Secretary
Academic Abdulmenaf Bexheti
Rector of South East European University
Mr. Nikola Popovski
FON University
Mr. Trajko Slaveski
University “St. Cyril and Methodius
Mr. Gligor Bishev
CEO, Sparkasse Bank
Mr. Zoran Jovanovski
VP, Economic Chamber of North Macedonia
Mr. Vladimir Gligorov
WIIW